Fiber optic edge card connector

其他题名: Fiber optic edge card connector

摘要: A fiber optic connector for coupling an optical fiber to an optoelectronic component mounted near the edge of a circuit card. The connector includes a housing, a frame and a plug. The housing is mounted to the circuit card and contains the optoelectronic components. The front edge of the housing, which is flush with the edge of the circuit card, has an alignment block with a plurality of holes therein. The frame is attached to a support bar adjacent the edge of the circuit card. The plug, which has several ferrules each containing the terminal end of an optical fiber, is received by the frame and the ferrules are thereby aligned with the holes in the housing. A tongue-and-groove arrangement may be used to align the plug with the frame, and the plug is preferably polarized. A novel torsion member is used to releasably secure the plug in the frame at one of two positions, an operative position and a storage position. In one embodiment the connector is provided with a shuttle interposed between the housing and the frame. The shuttle maintains the proper orientation of a tip of an elongated actuator tool which is used to engage and disengage electrical connectors which are located on the same circuit card adjacent the fiber optic connector.

其他摘要: 一种光纤连接器,用于将光纤耦合到安装在电路卡边缘附近的光电元件。连接器包括壳体,框架和插头。壳体安装在电路卡上并包含光电元件。壳体的前边缘与电路卡的边缘齐平,具有在其中具有多个孔的对准块。框架附接到邻近电路卡边缘的支撑杆。具有多个套圈的插头由框架接收,每个套圈包含光纤的末端,并且套圈由此与壳体中的孔对准。可以使用榫槽布置来使插头与框架对准,并且插头优选地被极化。一种新颖的扭转构件用于将插头可释放地固定在框架中的两个位置中的一个位置,即操作位置和存储位置。在一个实施例中,连接器设置有插入壳体和框架之间的梭子。梭子保持细长致动器工具的尖端的适当定向,该致动器工具用于接合和脱离位于与光纤连接器相邻的同一电路卡上的电连接器。