其他题名: Flying magnetooptical read/write head employing an optical integrated circuit waveguide

摘要: A magnetooptic head is fabricated on a glass slider and flown adjacent a magnetooptic disk in a disk drive. The transducer is fabricated on an end of the glass slider. A planar or channel waveguide structure, fabricated by ion exchange in the end face of the glass slider, couples light from a light source, such as a laser diode, to the disk for reading or writing. The head employs near-field optical techniques at the operating flying height, eliminating the need for a focusing servo. Near field operation also allows increased bit and track densities due to reduced spot size and direct overwrite using Magnetic Field Modulation on current generations (simple) magnetooptic thin films.

其他摘要: 磁光头制造在玻璃滑块上并且在磁盘驱动器中的磁光盘附近飞行。换能器制造在玻璃滑块的一端。通过玻璃滑块的端面中的离子交换制造的平面或通道波导结构将来自光源(例如激光二极管)的光耦合到盘以进行读取或写入。该磁头在工作飞行高度采用近场光学技术,无需聚焦伺服。近场操作还允许由于光斑尺寸减小而增加的位和轨道密度,并且在当前(简单)磁光薄膜上使用磁场调制直接重写。