其他题名: Arrangement for converting an optical wave having a small spot width into a wave having a larger spot width

摘要: An arrangement for converting an optical wave having a small spot width into an optical wave having a larger spot width comprises a first integrated optical waveguide to which a semiconductor component may be coupled and is embedded in a second, larger optical waveguide to which a monomode fiber is to be coupled. The first optical waveguide preferably tapers as it extends into the second waveguide and ends at a distance from the end face of the second waveguide so that a first optical wave in the first waveguide will spread as a consequence of the first optical waveguide becoming thinner until the wave guidance is assumed by the second waveguide. The coupler enables coupling monomode fibers to optical semiconductor components without requiring microlenses for matching the various modes.

其他摘要: 用于将具有小光点宽度的光波转换为具有较大光点宽度的光波的装置包括第一集成光波导,半导体元件可以耦合到该第一集成光波导并且嵌入在单模光纤的第二较大光波导中是要耦合的。第一光波导优选地随着其延伸到第二波导中而逐渐变细并且终止于距第二波导的端面一定距离处,使得第一波导中的第一光波将由于第一光波导变薄而扩散,直到第二波导假设波导。耦合器使得单模光纤能够耦合到光学半导体组件,而不需要微透镜来匹配各种模式。