其他题名: Optical star coupler utilizing fiber amplifier technology

摘要: An MxN optical star coupler is disclosed which utilizes fiber amplifier technology to provide amplification of message signals. The input signals to the star comprise at least one message signal (S) and at least one pump signal (P₁ -PM-1). The message signals and pump signals combine in an amplifier coupling region (16) to form as an output the amplified message signals (A₁-AN). The amplified message signals are then coupled into the plurality of N output waveguides (18₁-18N). In one embodiment, a plurality of fiber amplifiers are coupled in a one-to-one relationship to the plurality of output waveguides. Since the amplifier is reciprocal in nature, the star may be utilized as a bidirectional device. The couplers may also be connected together to form a cascaded arrangement capable of providing re-amplification of the message signals.

其他摘要: 公开了一种MxN光学星形耦合器,其利用光纤放大器技术来提供消息信号的放大。到星形的输入信号包括至少一个消息信号(S)和至少一个泵信号(P 1 -PM-1)。消息信号和泵浦信号在放大器耦合区域(16)中组合,以形成放大的消息信号(A 1 -AN)作为输出。然后将放大的消息信号耦合到多个N个输出波导(18 1 -18 N)中。在一个实施例中,多个光纤放大器以一对一的关系耦合到多个输出波导。由于放大器本质上是互逆的,因此星形可以用作双向设备。耦合器也可以连接在一起以形成能够提供消息信号的再放大的级联布置。