其他题名: Optical coupler and method of making optical coupler

摘要: An optical coupler for coupling light between an end of a fiber-optic cable and the optical port of an electro-optic device, and an improved method for making the coupler. A silicon substrate is etched to form a groove dimensioned to hold the fiber-optic cable, with the end of the fiber-optic cable adjacent to the terminating surface of the groove. Alignment means are then formed on the working surface, and used to secure positioning means to the substrate at a predetermined position. The positioning means includes a positioning surface oriented to abut a reference surface of the electro-optic device. The electro-optic device is then mounted on the working surface, with its reference surface abutting the positioning surface. The alignment means is formed so that the optical port is positioned to efficiently couple light between the end of the fiber-optic cable and the optical port, via a reflection off the terminating surface. The positioning means may include a pair of positioning surfaces, for two-dimensional positioning. The alignment means may comprise a plate formed on the working surface, or a recess formed in the working surface.

其他摘要: 一种光耦合器,用于在光纤电缆的一端和电光器件的光端口之间耦合光,以及一种制造耦合器的改进方法。蚀刻硅衬底以形成尺寸适于保持光纤电缆的凹槽,光纤电缆的端部邻近凹槽的终止表面。然后在工作表面上形成对准装置,并用于将定位装置固定在预定位置的基板上。定位装置包括定位表面,该定位表面定向成邻接电光器件的参考表面。然后将电光器件安装在工作表面上,其参考表面邻接定位表面。形成对准装置,使得光学端口定位成通过终止表面的反射有效地在光纤电缆的端部和光学端口之间耦合光。定位装置可包括一对定位表面,用于二维定位。对准装置可包括形成在工作表面上的板,或形成在工作表面中的凹槽。