其他题名: Wavelength tunable composite cavity laser

摘要: Wavelength tunability and single frequency output are achieved in a coherent light source employing an adjustably controllable reflector. The light source includes a gain medium coupled to a single-mode fiber having a partially reduced cladding region at a predetermined distance from the gain medium. A Bragg reflector is either formed on the reduced cladding region of the single-mode fiber or formed on an external element in close proximity to the reduced cladding region. A single resonant optical cavity is formed by placing another reflector on the side of the gain medium opposite the gain medium-to-fiber coupling. Wavelength tuning of the light source is accomplished by controllably adjusting the period or the Bragg reflector element.

其他摘要: 在采用可调节可控反射器的相干光源中实现波长可调性和单频输出。光源包括耦合到单模光纤的增益介质,该单模光纤在距增益介质预定距离处具有部分减小的包层区域。布拉格反射器或者形成在单模光纤的减小的包层区域上,或者形成在靠近减小的包层区域的外部元件上。通过将另一反射器放置在增益介质的与增益介质 - 光纤耦合相对的一侧上来形成单个谐振光学腔。通过可控地调节周期或布拉格反射器元件来完成光源的波长调谐。