其他题名: Optical fiber splicing using leaky mode detector

摘要: Optical fiber splicing method and apparatus. The method comprises aligning the ends of the fibers to be spliced by a procedure comprising coupling radiation into one of the fibers, the transmitting fiber, stripping nonfundamental mode radiation from the other fiber, the receiving fiber, and detecting the stripped radiation in such a manner that a substantial fraction of the detected radiation is lowest order nonfundamental mode (LP11) radiation for at least some relative position of the fiber ends. By adjusting the relative position of the fiber ends to minimize the detected power, the fibers are aligned. The procedure not only permits accurate alignment but can also be used to determine the splice loss. Apparatus for the practice of the method is also disclosed.

其他摘要: 光纤接续方法和装置。该方法包括通过包括将辐射耦合到光纤之一,传输光纤,从另一光纤剥离非基本模式辐射,接收光纤以及以这种方式检测剥离辐射的过程来对准要拼接的光纤的端部。对于光纤端部的至少一些相对位置,大部分检测到的辐射是最低阶非基本模式(LP11)辐射。通过调节光纤端部的相对位置以使检测到的功率最小化,光纤对准。该程序不仅允许精确对准,还可用于确定接头损耗。还公开了用于实施该方法的装置。