其他题名: Passive fiber optic data bus configurations

摘要: Abstract of the Disclosure Disclosed are optical data bus configurations for interconnecting terminals so that any terminal can communicate with any other terminals. It is known to do this by connecting terminals serially using two trunk optical fibers and to connect terminals together in a star configuration using a single transmission star or reflection star. The serial network is limited by optical loss while the star network requires more optical fiber and is more costly. Disclosed is a serial bus which uses six fibers arranged in two groups of 3 each, the groups conducting light in mutually opposite directions. A transmitting means in each terminal is coupled to two of the fibers in each group and terminals adjacent any one terminal are connected to a different two fibers than the one terminal. Another arrangement disclosed uses hybrid reflection transmission star couplers. Terminals can be connected to reflection ports of the hybrid couplers, while the couplers can be interconnected by the transmission ports thereof. A relatively small number of fibers are required to interconnect a large number of terminals.

其他摘要: 发明内容公开了用于互连终端的光学数据总线配置,使得任何终端可以与任何其他终端通信。已知通过使用两根干线光纤串联连接端子并使用单个透射星或反射星以星形配置将端子连接在一起来实现这一点。串行网络受到光损耗的限制,而星形网络需要更多的光纤并且成本更高。公开了一种串行总线,其使用六个光纤,每个光纤布置成两组,每组3个,这些组在相反的方向上传导光。每个终端中的发送装置耦合到每组中的两个光纤,并且与任何一个终端相邻的终端连接到与一个终端不同的两个光纤。公开的另一种布置使用混合反射传输星形耦合器。终端可以连接到混合耦合器的反射端口,而耦合器可以通过其传输端口互连。需要相对少量的光纤来互连大量端子。