其他题名: Light beam coupler for axially discoincident optical fibers

摘要: The invention contemplates an improved means for coupling plural optical fibers to a single optical fiber, whereby coupling losses may be held to relatively low magnitude. Each of the plural optical fibers is fitted to a first end of an elongate light-transmitting body having an elongate body axis about which the refractive index decreases approximately proportional to the square of the distance from the axis, and these bodies are grouped with their body axes is close and substantially parallel array. The opposite ends of the light-transmitting bodies all spaced from and face the end of the single optical fiber, with the optical axis of said single end aligned with the elongation of the group; and an optical lens is placed on the optical axis between the group and the single-fiber end, with the latter near the focal plane of the lens.

其他摘要: 本发明设想了一种用于将多个光纤耦合到单个光纤的改进装置,由此耦合损耗可以保持在相对低的幅度。多根光纤中的每一根装配到细长透光体的第一端,细长透光体具有细长的体轴,折射率围绕该细长轴大致与距离轴的距离的平方成比例地减小,并且这些体与它们的体分组。轴是接近且基本上平行的阵列。透光体的两端均与单根光纤的端部隔开并面向单根光纤的端部,所述单端的光轴与组的伸长对齐;光学透镜放置在光轴和单光纤端之间的光轴上,后者靠近透镜的焦平面。