其他题名: Laser system for atomic clocks and sensors

摘要: A laser system for atomic clocks and sensors includes a single laser, an intensity splitter, a modulator, and a feedback-based lock controller. The single laser outputs a central optical frequency of laser light that can be tuned. The intensity splitter splits the laser light along a first and a second optical path. A modulator is disposed in the first optical path. The portion of laser light from the first optical path is subjected to the modulator with the modulator disposed to generate a frequency-shifted sideband from some or all of the portion of the laser light subjected to the modulator, with the frequency-shifted sideband shifted by an adjustable frequency source, resulting in an adjustable frequency offset between the frequency-shifted sideband and an unmodulated carrier propagating in the second optical path. The feedback-based lock controller locks the optical frequency of the frequency-shifted sideband to a repumping transition for atom cooling.

其他摘要: 用于原子钟和传感器的激光系统包括单个激光器,强度分离器,调制器和基于反馈的锁定控制器。单个激光器输出可以调谐的激光的中心光学频率。强度分配器沿第一和第二光路分离激光。调制器设置在第一光路中。来自第一光路的激光部分经受调制器,调制器设置成从经受调制器的​​激光的一部分或全部部分产生频移边带,频移边带移位可调频率源,导致频移边带和在第二光路中传播的未调制载波之间的可调频率偏移。基于反馈的锁定控制器将频移边带的光学频率锁定到原子冷却的重新转换过渡。