其他题名: System for maintaining the locking range of an injection locked laser array within range of the frequency of a master laser

摘要: A system for maintaining the locking range of an injection locked laser array within range of a frequency of a master laser includes first and second photodetectors. An injection locked laser array has a locking frequency range around a free running frequency controlled in response to a control signal. The laser array produces respective beams phase modulated at relative unique frequencies. A mask, has apertures with shapes, sizes, and positions identical to the shapes, sizes and positions of the lasers in the laser array. A first master laser produces a beam at a first frequency coupled to the laser array and illuminating the mask. A second master laser produces a beam at a second frequency separated from the first frequency by substantially the locking range of the laser array coupled to the laser array and illuminating the mask. Optics forms images of the reference beams of the first and second master lasers from the mask to the first and second photodetectors respectively, and forms images of the beams from the laser array to the same locations on the first and second photodetectors as the corresponding reference beams from the mask, A frequency controller, responsive to respective composite signals from the first and second photodetectors, detects modulation harmonics corresponding to each beam from the laser array from the first and second photodetectors and produces a frequency control signal.

其他摘要: 用于将注入锁定激光器阵列的锁定范围保持在主激光器的频率范围内的系统包括第一和第二光电检测器。注入锁定激光器阵列具有围绕响应于控制信号而被控制的自由运行频率的锁定频率范围。激光器阵列产生以相对唯一频率进行相位调制的相应波束。面罩具有与激光器阵列中的激光器的形状,尺寸和位置相同的形状,尺寸和位置的孔。第一主激光器以第一频率产生耦合到激光器阵列并照亮掩模的光束。第二主激光器产生与第一频率分开的第二频率的光束,基本上是耦合到激光器阵列并照射掩模的激光器阵列的锁定范围。光学器件分别将第一和第二主激光器的参考光束的图像从掩模形成到第一和第二光电检测器,并且将来自激光器阵列的光束的图像形成为第一和第二光电检测器上的相同位置的图像作为对应的参考光束响应于来自第一和第二光电探测器的各个复合信号,频率控制器检测与来自第一和第二光电探测器的来自激光器阵列的每个光束对应的调制谐波,并产生频率控制信号。