Multi-band laser architecture

其他题名: Multi-band laser architecture

摘要: Techniques and architecture are disclosed for providing a laser system. In one specific example embodiment, the system includes a thulium-doped fiber laser coupled by silica glass fiber to a remote optical converter (ROC) including a Ho:YAG laser and, optionally, an optical parametric oscillator (OPO) utilizing zinc germanium phosphide (ZnGeP2; ZGP) or orientation-patterned gallium arsenide (OPGaAs). The fiber laser may emit a low-peak-power, continuous wave pump signal that pumps the Ho:YAG laser, which in turn emits a higher-peak-power, pulsed signal. When included, the OPO can be used to convert the resultant, pulsed signal to a longer wavelength (e.g., about 2-5 μm, or greater). In some cases, distributed architecture and reduced weight/bulk may be realized while eliminating the need to actively cool the ROC for operation, for example, over a broad temperature range (e.g., −55-125° C.). Also, methods of preparing high-peak-power, pulsed signals using such systems are disclosed.

其他摘要: 公开了用于提供激光系统的技术和架构。在一个特定示例实施例中,该系统包括通过石英玻璃光纤耦合到包括Ho:YAG激光器的远程光学转换器(ROC)的掺th光纤激光器,以及可选地利用磷化锌锗的光学参量振荡器(OPO)( ZnGeP 2 ; ZGP)或取向图案化的砷化镓(OPGaAs)。光纤激光器可以发射低峰值功率的连续波泵信号,该信号泵浦Ho:YAG激光器,该激光器又发射更高峰值功率的脉冲信号。当包括时,OPO可用于将所得的脉冲信号转换为更长的波长(例如,约2-5μm或更大)。在一些情况下,可以实现分布式架构和减小的重量/体积,同时消除了主动冷却ROC以进行操作的需要,例如,在宽的温度范围(例如,-55-125℃)。而且,公开了使用这种系统制备高峰值功率脉冲信号的方法。