其他题名: Optical bandwidth enhancement of light emitting and lasing transistor devices and circuits

摘要: A method for producing wide bandwidth laser emission responsive to high frequency electrical input signals, including the following steps: providing a heterojunction bipolar transistor device having collector, base, and emitter regions; providing at least one quantum size region in the base region, and enclosing at least a portion of the base region in an optical resonant cavity; coupling electrical signals, including the high frequency electrical input signals, with respect to the collector, base and emitter region, to cause laser emission from the transistor device; and reducing the operating beta of the transistor laser device to enhance the optical bandwidth of the laser emission in response to the high frequency electrical signals.

其他摘要: 一种响应于高频电输入信号产生宽带激光发射的方法,包括以下步骤:提供具有集电极,基极和发射极区的异质结双极晶体管器件;在基极区域中提供至少一个量子尺寸区域,并将至少一部分基极区域封闭在光学谐振腔中;耦合电信号,包括高频电输入信号,相对于集电极,基极和发射极区域,以引起来自晶体管器件的激光发射;并且减小晶体管激光器装置的操作β,以响应高频电信号增强激光发射的光学带宽。