Laser light emitting device

其他题名: Laser light emitting device

摘要: Provided is a laser light emitting device that has light sources of multiple wavelengths including an oscillation wavelength in a green region and the like, and that can be miniaturized. A metal wiring 4 is formed on a supporting substrate 5. A green LD 1 and a red LD 2 are bonded to the metal wiring 4. Each of the green LD 1 and the red LD 2 is a laser diode element formed of a semiconductor having a layered structure. One of a positive electrode and a negative electrode of the element is bonded to the metal wiring 4, and the other electrode is connected to a lead wire 6 or a lead wire 7. The green LD 1 is formed of a GaN-based semiconductor laser diode having a nonpolar plane or a semipolar plane as a main surface for crystal growth. The red LD 2 is formed of an AlInGaP-based semiconductor laser diode.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种激光发光装置,其具有多个波长的光源,包括绿色区域中的振荡波长等,并且可以小型化。在支撑基板5上形成金属布线4.绿色LD 1和红色LD 2接合到金属布线4.绿色LD 1和红色LD 2中的每一个是由具有半导体的半导体构成的激光二极管元件。分层结构。元件的正电极和负电极中的一个接合到金属布线4,另一个电极连接到引线6或引线7.绿色LD 1由GaN基半导体激光器形成具有非极性平面或半极性平面作为晶体生长主表面的二极管。红色LD 2由AlInGaP基半导体激光二极管形成。