其他题名: Cooled externally modulated laser for transmitter optical subassembly

摘要: A transistor header assembly for use in transmitter optical subassemblies of optical transceivers. The header assembly has a base with a platform extending through. The platform has a conductive trace extending through the platform for making connections on both sides of the base. A thermoelectric cooler (TEC) is used to dissipate heat from a laser within the header assembly. The TEC dissipates heat sufficiently to allow an externally modulated laser (EML) to be used in the header assembly. In this manner, EMLs can be used in relatively small optical devices, including small form factor transceivers that comply with the XFP standard. The XFP modules with EMLs can be used for longer links than XFPs without EMLs. In addition, EMLs can be stabilized using TECs so that XFP modules can be used for DWDM-type applications.

其他摘要: 一种晶体管头部组件,用于光学收发器的发射器光学子组件。插头组件具有底座,底座具有延伸穿过的平台。平台具有延伸穿过平台的导电迹线,用于在基座的两侧进行连接。热电冷却器(TEC)用于从集管组件内的激光器散热。 TEC充分散热,以允许外部调制激光器(EML)用于插头组件中。以这种方式,EML可以用在相对较小的光学设备中,包括符合XFP标准的小型收发器。带有EML的XFP模块可用于比没有EML的XFP更长的链接。此外,可以使用TEC稳定EML,以便XFP模块可用于DWDM类型的应用。