其他题名: Basic common optical cell configuration of dual cavities for optical tunable devices

摘要: The present invention discloses a tunable optical device. The tunable optical device includes a tuning cavity having a tuning means provided for alternately bonding to at least two different tunable optical cells each comprising a tuning membrane wherein the tuning cavity disposed near the tuning membrane for moving the tuning membrane for tuning one of the at least two tunable optical cells bonded thereon. In a preferred embodiment, the tuning cavity further includes a first electrode disposed on the tuning membrane and a second electrode disposed on a substrate supporting the tuning cavity for applying a voltage to move the tuning membrane. In a preferred embodiment, the optical device further includes an optical device control circuit connected to the tuning means for controlling and moving the tuning membrane. In a preferred embodiment, the tuning cavity further includes through hole along an optical path for an optical transmission passing through the tunable membrane for providing an interface-free and ripple-free optical path for the optical transmission. In a preferred embodiment, the tunable optical cells constitute an optical filter for bonding to the tuning cavity and tunable by moving the tunable membrane. In a preferred embodiment, the tunable optical cells constitute an optical attenuator for bonding to the tuning cavity and tunable by moving the tunable membrane. In a preferred embodiment, the tunable optical cells constitute an optical switch for bonding to the tuning cavity and tunable by moving the tunable membrane. In a preferred embodiment, the tunable optical cells constitute an optical dispersion compensator for bonding to the tuning cavity and tunable by moving the tunable membrane. In a preferred embodiment, the optical device constitutes a micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) optical device manufactured by applying a micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) technology.

其他摘要: 本发明公开了一种可调光学装置。可调谐光学装置包括调谐腔,该调谐腔具有调谐装置,该调谐装置被设置用于交替地结合至少两个不同的可调谐光学单元,每个可调谐光学单元包括调谐膜,其中调谐腔设置在调谐膜附近,用于移动调谐膜以至少调谐其中一个。两个可调光学单元粘合在其上。在优选实施例中,调谐腔还包括设置在调谐膜上的第一电极和设置在支撑调谐腔的基板上的第二电极,用于施加电压以移动调谐膜。在优选实施例中,光学装置还包括连接到调谐装置的光学装置控制电路,用于控制和移动调谐膜。在优选实施例中,调谐腔还包括沿光路的通孔,用于光传输通过通过可调膜为光传输提供无接口和无波纹的光路。在优选实施例中,可调谐光学单元构成光学滤波器,用于结合调谐腔并通过移动可调谐膜可调谐。在优选实施例中,可调谐光学单元构成光学衰减器,用于粘合到调谐腔并通过移动可调谐膜可调谐。在优选实施例中,可调谐光学单元构成光学开关,用于粘合到调谐腔并通过移动可调膜来调谐。在优选实施例中,可调谐光学单元构成光学色散补偿器,用于粘合到调谐腔并通过移动可调膜来调谐。在优选实施例中,光学装置构成通过应用微机电系统(MEMS)制造的微机电系统(MEMS)光学装置。技术。