其他题名: Method and system for controlling Raman gain flatness sensitivity to pump laser wavelength variation

摘要: An exemplary embodiment of the invention is a Raman amplifier for use in an optical communications network. The Raman amplifier includes a plurality of pump lasers and a plurality of wavelength control modules, each associated with one of the pump lasers. Each wavelength control module includes a fiber Bragg grating optically coupled to a respective one of the plurality of pump lasers. The fiber Bragg grating receives a pump laser output from one of the pump lasers and generates a wavelength control module output. A temperature sensor is in thermal contact with the fiber Bragg grating and generates a temperature signal indicative of a temperature of the fiber Bragg grating. A controller is operatively connected to the temperature sensor and generates a control signal in response to the temperature signal. A thermal regulator is in thermal contact with the fiber Bragg grating and adjusts the temperature of the fiber Bragg grating in response to the control signal. The controller adjusts the temperature of the fiber Bragg grating to reduce sensitivity of Raman gain flatness to variation in a wavelength of the pump laser output.

其他摘要: 本发明的示例性实施例是用于光通信网络的拉曼放大器。拉曼放大器包括多个泵浦激光器和多个波长控制模块,每个波长控制模块与一个泵浦激光器相关联。每个波长控制模块包括光纤布拉格光栅,光学布拉格光栅光学耦合到多个泵浦激光器中的相应一个。光纤布拉格光栅接收来自其中一个泵浦激光器的泵浦激光器输出,并产生波长控制模块输出。温度传感器与光纤布拉格光栅热接触,并产生指示光纤布拉格光栅温度的温度信号。控制器可操作地连接到温度传感器并响应温度信号产生控制信号。热调节器与光纤布拉格光栅热接触,并响应控制信号调节光纤布拉格光栅的温度。控制器调节光纤布拉格光栅的温度,以降低拉曼增益平坦度对泵浦激光器输出波长变化的灵敏度。