Heat spreader with excess solder basin

其他题名: Heat spreader with excess solder basin

摘要: The apparatus is a heat spreader for attachment to a device to be cooled, with heat pipes attached within holes in the heat spreader. Each of several heat pipes is soldered into a long hole formed between the top and bottom surfaces of a typical heat spreader, which is essentially a thick plate. The heat pipes extend out of one edge of the plate and connect the heat spreader to a heat sink such as an assembly of fins. In order to limit the overflow of solder when the heat pipes are soldered into the heat spreader, a shallow basin is formed in the edge of the plate around all the heat pipe entry holes. The basin creates sufficient additional volume to retain any excess solder which flows out of the holes, and prevents the solder from spreading onto the heat input surface of the heat spreader where it would adversely affect the thermal contact.

其他摘要: 该装置是散热器,用于连接到待冷却的装置,热管连接在散热器的孔内。几个热管中的每一个被焊接到形成在典型散热器的顶表面和底表面之间的长孔中,该散热器基本上是厚板。热管延伸出板的一个边缘并将散热器连接到散热器,例如散热片组件。为了在将热管焊接到散热器中时限制焊料的溢出,在所有热管进入孔周围的板的边缘中形成浅盆。该盆形成足够的额外体积以保留从孔中流出的任何多余的焊料,并防止焊料扩散到散热器的热输入表面上,在那里它会对热接触产生不利影响。