其他题名: Multi-layer semiconductor devices with stress-relief profiles

摘要: Multi-layer, semiconductor devices are configured to reduce stress by the removal of much of the structure which does not actually contribute to device performance. In one embodiment, trough between mesas which define light emitting facets in a laser diode bar are etched well into the substrate to remove all layers of different compositions there. In another embodiment, troughs are also etched in the backside of the substrate of a laser diode structure where the troughs are aligned along axes perpendicular to the axes of the mesas. The removal of stress permits more accurate alignment of the multiple facets along a single axis when the laser bar is bonded to a heat sink. The accurate alignment minimizes the placement constraints on the position of a microlens for achieving maximum power output and coupling efficiency for optical fibers coupled to the microlens.

其他摘要: 多层半导体器件被配置为通过去除大部分实际上不会有助于器件性能的结构来减小应力。在一个实施例中,在激光二极管条中限定发光面的台面之间的槽被很好地蚀刻到基板中以去除那里的所有不同组成的层。在另一个实施例中,还在激光二极管结构的基板的背面蚀刻槽,其中槽沿着垂直于台面的轴的轴线对齐。当激光棒结合到散热器时,应力的移除允许沿着单个轴更精确地对准多个小平面。精确对准最小化了对微透镜位置的放置限制,以实现耦合到微透镜的光纤的最大功率输出和耦合效率。