其他题名: Method and apparatus for integrated optical wavelength stabilization

摘要: A wavelength-stabilized laser system includes a laser that produces a laser light. The laser light has an amplitude and a wavelength that varies with the temperature of the laser and/or a bias signal provided to the laser. A temperature control device controls the temperature of the laser. A first detector outputs a first signal representing an amplitude of a laser light. A filter receives the laser light and outputs a filtered light having an amplitude that varies with the wavelength of the laser light. A second detector outputs a second signal representing the amplitude of the filtered light. An electromagnetic radiation source transmits electromagnetic radiation through the filter and through a diverging lens. A third detector receives the electromagnetic radiation that passes through the diverging lens. The second detector may be between the diverging lens and the third detector. The third detector outputs a third signal representing an amplitude of the electromagnetic radiation. A processor generates and transmits a control signal to control the temperature control device or the bias signal based on the first, second and third signals. A sealed housing contains the laser, the first, second and third detectors, the filter, the diverging lens, and the electromagnetic radiation source. The processor may be within or outside the housing. In a variation of the system, the third detector may be between the diverging lens and the second detector; the third detector has a hole or window through which the laser light passes.

其他摘要: 波长稳定的激光系统包括产生激光的激光器。激光的幅度和波长随激光器的温度和/或提供给激光器的偏置信号而变化。温度控制装置控制激光器的温度。第一检测器输出表示激光幅度的第一信号。滤光器接收激光并输出滤波的光,其幅度随激光的波长而变化。第二检测器输出表示滤波光的幅度的第二信号。电磁辐射源通过滤光器并通过发散透镜传输电磁辐射。第三个探测器接收电磁通过发散透镜的辐射。第二检测器可以位于发散透镜和第三检测器之间。第三检测器输出表示电磁辐射幅度的第三信号。处理器基于第一,第二和第三信号产生并发送控制信号以控制温度控制装置或偏置信号。密封外壳包含激光器,第一,第二和第三检测器,滤光器,发散透镜和电磁辐射源。处理器可以在壳体内或壳体外。在该系统的变型中,第三检测器可以位于发散透镜和第二检测器之间;第三探测器有一个孔或窗口,激光通过该孔或窗口经过。