其他题名: Apparatus for stabilizing multiple laser sources and their application

摘要: Apparatus for stabilizing multiple laser sources having distinguishable optical characteristics, e.g., in polarization field or operational wavelength, comprises a plurality of semiconductor laser sources having respective lasing cavities capable of lasing within a narrow bandwidth of wavelengths and providing spectral outputs at their respective laser exit facets having different optical characteristics from one another. The spectral output beams of the sources may be coupled to respective optical fibers and the beams combined via a beam combiner, e.g., a polarizing beam combiner or a WDM combiner. The beam combiner combines the beam outputs forming a single beam which is launched into an output optical fiber. At least one feedback fiber grating is provided in at least one of the optical fibers with the number thereof depending upon distinguishable optical characteristics of the multiple laser sources. In the case of distinguishable optical characteristics in the form of polarization field, one grating is required and in the case of distinguishable optical characteristics in the form of operational wavelength, multiple gratings are necessary equal to the number of laser sources. The fiber grating or gratings have a reflectivity band for reflecting back a small portion of selected wavelengths of the single beam which are within the gain bandwidth of the laser sources while the remaining portion of the single beam transmitted through the grating or gratings to a final output. The grating or gratings have a reflectivity level approximately equal to or less than the reflectivity level of the laser source exit facets. The grating or gratings are positioned in the optical fiber or fibers to have an optical separation from the laser sources to cause the laser sources to operate in multiple longitudinal modes broadening the spectral output of the laser sources by several orders of magnitude.

其他摘要: 用于稳定具有可区分的光学特性(例如,偏振场或工作波长)的多个激光源的装置包括多个半导体激光源,所述多个半导体激光源具有能够在窄带宽波长内激射并在它们各自的激光出射面提供光谱输出的相应激光腔。具有彼此不同的光学特性。光源的光谱输出光束可以耦合到相应的光纤,并且光束通过光束组合器(例如,偏振光束组合器或WDM组合器)组合。光束组合器组合光束输出,形成单个光束,该光束被发射到输出光纤中。至少一个反馈光纤光栅设置在至少一个光纤中,其数量取决于多个激光源的可区分的光学特性。在可区分光学的情况下在偏振场形式的特征中,需要一个光栅,并且在工作波长形式的可区分光学特性的情况下,需要多个光栅等于激光源的数量。光纤光栅或光栅具有反射带,用于反射单个光束的一小部分选定波长,这些波长在激光源的增益带宽内,而单个光束的剩余部分通过光栅或光栅传输到最终输出。光栅或光栅的反射率水平近似等于或小于激光源出射面的反射率水平。光栅或光栅位于光纤或光纤中,以与激光源进行光学分离,使激光源以多种纵向模式工作,从而将激光光源的光谱输出扩展几个数量级。大小。