其他题名: On-chip high frequency damping for laser diode driver chips

摘要: A laser diode driver chip is disclosed which has a circuit to substantially reduce a ringing on a laser diode driving current generated by the laser diode driver chip. This invention identifies that the ringing on the laser diode driving current is caused by three different resonances which are coupled together. This invention also suggests a model for the sources of these three different resonances and identifies the three main nodes which are common between the sources of resonances. Finally, this invention places a damping circuit between the three main nodes of the laser diode driver to substantially reduce the ringing on the laser diode driving current.

其他摘要: 公开了一种激光二极管驱动器芯片,其具有基本上减少由激光二极管驱动器芯片产生的激光二极管驱动电流的振铃的电路。本发明认识到激光二极管驱动电流的振铃是由耦合在一起的三个不同谐振引起的。本发明还提出了这三种不同谐振源的模型,并确定了谐振源之间共同的三个主节点。最后,本发明在激光二极管驱动器的三个主节点之间放置一个阻尼电路,以基本上减少激光二极管驱动电流的振铃。