其他题名: Integrated controlled intensity laser-based light source

摘要: An integrated laser-based light source that generates an output light beam having a controlled intensity. The light source comprises a package in which are mounted a laser, a light sensor and a coupler. The laser has one and only one light-emitting face from which a light beam is radiated as a radiated light beam. The light sensor generates an electrical signal representing the intensity of light energy falling it. The coupler couples a fraction of the radiated light beam to the light sensor, and provides the remainder of the radiated light beam as the output light beam. Since the light coupled to the light sensor by the coupler is a fraction of the radiated light beam, the electrical signal generated by the light sensor also represents the intensities of the radiated light beam and of the output light beam. A suitable control circuit, when fed with the electrical signal generated by the light sensor, can control the laser current to hold the electrical signal generated by the light sensor to a predetermined value that corresponds to the output light beam having a predetermined intensity.

其他摘要: 一种集成的基于激光的光源,其产生具有受控强度的输出光束。光源包括封装,其中安装有激光器,光传感器和耦合器。激光器具有一个且仅一个发光面,光束从该发光面辐射作为辐射光束。光传感器产生表示落在其上的光能强度的电信号。耦合器将一部分辐射光束耦合到光传感器,并提供辐射光束的其余部分作为输出光束。由于耦合器耦合到光传感器的光是辐射光束的一部分,因此由光传感器产生的电信号也表示辐射光束和输出光束的强度。当馈送由光传感器产生的电信号时,合适的控制电路可以控制激光电流以将由光传感器产生的电信号保持到对应于具有预定强度的输出光束的预定值。