Upconversion fiber laser

其他题名: Upconversion fiber laser

摘要: An upconversion fiber laser uses a pump source which may be another fiber laser, such as a high power, diode-laser-pumped, fiber laser. The upconversion fiber laser includes an optical fiber whose core region is doped with an active lasing ionic species capable when optically pumped of undergoing upconversion excitation, such as certain rare earth ionic species, and which is embedded in a cladding of the optical fiber. Use of a fiber pump laser can improve coupling of pump light into the optical fiber, thereby achieving higher pump intensities in the core region and improved upconversion efficiency. The upconversion fiber laser's resonant laser cavity is defined by feedback means which can include at least one reflective grating formed in the optical fiber, as well as a reflective end face of the optical fiber. Any portion of the optical fiber that lies outside of the resonant laser cavity, such as any portion beyond the integral reflective grating, may act as an optical power amplifier for the upconverted laser output. The disclosure includes other embodiments in which pump brightness can be further increased with multiple pump sources.

其他摘要: 上转换光纤激光器使用泵浦源,其可以是另一种光纤激光器,例如高功率,二极管激光器泵浦的光纤激光器。上转换光纤激光器包括光纤,其芯区掺杂有有源激光离子物质,当被光学泵浦经历上转换激发时,例如某些稀土离子物质,并且嵌入光纤的包层中。使用光纤泵激光器可以改善泵浦光到光纤的耦合,从而在核心区域实现更高的泵浦强度并提高上转换效率。上转换光纤激光器的谐振激光腔由反馈装置限定,该反馈装置可包括形成在光纤中的至少一个反射光栅,以及光纤的反射端面。位于谐振激光腔外部的光纤的任何部分,例如超出整体反射光栅的任何部分,可以用作上变频激光输出的光功率放大器。本公开包括其他实施例,其中可以利用多个泵浦源进一步增加泵亮度。