其他题名: Bulk semiconductor lasers at submillimeter/far infrared wavelengths using a regular permanent magnet

摘要: A p-Ge laser operating at submillimeter wavelengths in Voigt configuration using a regular permanent magnet. The invention is improvement over prior art Ge Lasers which use superconducting magnets that require liquid helium to cool the magnets along with the Ge crystal. Although the subject invention requires cooling(refrigerant) of the Ge crystal itself, it does not need liquid helium. The permanent magnet can be Nd2Fe14B. The emissions using the novel invention were observed over a wider range of electric-field magnitude in Voigt configuration at a given magnetic field as compared to that of the prior system. The free space beam profile of the subject invention is Gaussian. The emission-strength of the subject invention is sufficient between 4 and 10K that a closed-cycle refrigerator can be used to cool the crystal rather than the liquid helium used in all prior p-Ge lasers. The open architecture of the permanent magnet facilitates use of cooling fins/heat sinks, which are demonstrated to increase repetition rate and energy output over all prior p-Ge lasers, which do not use such. Since permanent magnets can be cut to any shape and are not restricted to solenoid geometrics, novel laser configurations including ring lasers and oscillator/amplifiers can be realized in contrast to prior p-Ge lasers, which are exclusively oscillators only.

其他摘要: 使用常规永磁体在Voigt配置中以亚毫米波长工作的p-Ge激光器。本发明是对使用超导磁体的现有技术Ge激光器的改进,该超导磁体需要液氦来与Ge晶体一起冷却磁体。尽管本发明需要锗晶体本身的冷却(制冷剂),但它不需要液氦。永磁体可以是Nd2Fe14B。与现有系统相比,在给定磁场下在Voigt配置中在更宽范围的电场幅度上观察到使用新发明的发射。本发明的自由空间光束轮廓是高斯分布。本发明的发射强度在4至10K之间是足够的,闭环循环冰箱可用于冷却晶体而不是所有现有p-Ge激光器中使用的液氦。永磁体的开放式结构便于使用散热片/散热片,这些散热片/散热片被证明可以提高所有现有p-Ge激光器的重复率和能量输出,而不使用这种散热片。由于永磁体可以切割成任何形状并且不限于螺线管几何形状,因此与现有的仅仅是振荡器的p-Ge激光器相比,可以实现包括环形激光器和振荡器/放大器的新型激光器配置。