其他题名: Transmitter module for optical interconnections

摘要: A transmitter module for optical interconnection, and comprising an optical emitting device having an anode and a cathode and a light emitting surface, and an integrated circuit having a drive circuit for driving the emitting device. A metal container houses the emitting device and the integrated circuit and includes a guide for receiving a optical fibre. The integrated circuit has a first metal area for connecting the cathode of the emitting device and a second metal area provides an output for the drive circuit and connects to the anode of the emitting device. The light emitting surface is optically coupled to an end of the optical fibre. The transmitter module reduces the effects of parasitic capacitance associated with connecting wires and the effects of signal reflections arising from impedance matching.

其他摘要: 一种用于光学互连的发射器模块,包括具有阳极和阴极以及发光表面的光学发射装置,以及具有用于驱动发射装置的驱动电路的集成电路。金属容器容纳发射装置和集成电路,并包括用于接收光纤的引导件。集成电路具有用于连接发射器件的阴极的第一金属区域和为驱动电路提供输出的第二金属区域,并连接到发射器件的阳极。发光表面光学耦合到光纤的一端。发射器模块减少了与连接线相关的寄生电容的影响以及阻抗匹配引起的信号反射的影响。