其他题名: Laser ultrasonics-based material analysis system and method using matched filter processing

摘要: Disclosed herein is an interferometric-based materials analysis system (10) that employs a novel combination of laser beam shaping and pointing techniques, the use of a low cost, rugged, and compact diode laser (22) as a detection laser, and the use of signal processing techniques that compensate for inherent instabilities and short-term drift in the diode laser. A matched filter processing technique is disclosed for processing interferometrically-obtained data points from a target being analyzed. The matched filter technique is shown to be especially useful for detecting and analyzing Lamb modes within thin targets, such as a silicon wafer undergoing a rapid thermal processing cycle. Also disclosed is a method and apparatus for interferometrically monitoring a target to determine, in accordance with predetermined criteria, an occurrence of a period of time that is optimum for obtaining a data point. In response to detecting such a period an impulse source, such as an impulse laser (14), is triggered to launch an elastic wave within the target so that a data point can be obtained. A plurality of data points so obtained are subsequently processed, such as by the matched filter technique, to determine a property of interest of the target. The property of interest may be, by example, the temperature of the target or the metallurgical status of the target.

其他摘要: 本文公开了一种基于干涉的材料分析系统(10),其采用激光束成形和指向技术的新颖组合,使用低成本,坚固且紧凑的二极管激光器(22)作为检测激光器,以及其用途补偿二极管激光器中固有的不稳定性和短期漂移的信号处理技术。公开了一种匹配滤波器处理技术,用于处理来自被分析目标的干涉测量获得的数据点。匹配滤波器技术显示出对于检测和分析薄靶内的Lamb模式特别有用,例如经历快速热处理循环的硅晶片。还公开了一种用于干涉测量地监视目标的方法和装置,以根据预定标准确定对于获得数据点是最佳的时间段的出现。响应于检测到这样的周期,触发脉冲源(例如脉冲激光器(14))以在目标内发射弹性波,从而可以获得数据点。随后处理如此获得的多个数据点,例如通过匹配滤波器技术,以确定目标的感兴趣特性。例如,感兴趣的性质可以是目标的温度或目标的冶金状态。