其他题名: Dual feedback path linearization of current modulated laser with dual amplifier circuit

摘要: A laser driver mechanism for image reproduction maintains linear operation over a wide frequency an dynamic range of amplitude-modulated input signals by means of a first feedback loop and a second feedback loop. The second feedback loop contains a first amplifier coupled to receive the input signals and an output coupled to a second amplifier that drives an injection laser diode. A photodetector is coupled downstream of and external to a sealed unit in which the injection laser diode emitter, an associated photodetector of the first feedback loop and beam extraction optics are housed. The photodetector of the second loop has an output coupled to the second amplifier, so that the second feedback loop serves to compensate for non-linearities in the laser driver including those of the first feedback loop. Because the second photodetector is supported externally of the sealed unit, the feedback path from the second photodetector effectively forms an outer loop feedback path relative to the first feedback path, so that the ambient operating conditions of the second photodetector are not affected by the operation of the laser. The sealed unit is mounted in a module that effectively equalizes the cross-sectional spatial distribution of optical energy within the light beam emitted by the injection laser diode and ensures that the spatial cross-section of the image spot seen by the photodetector is effectively constant regardless of laser output beam intensity. For precision scanning of the recording medium, the laser output beam is scanned by a linearly swept galvanometer.

其他摘要: 用于图像再现的激光驱动器机构借助于第一反馈回路和第二反馈回路在宽频率上保持线性操作和幅度调制输入信号的动态范围。第二反馈回路包含耦合以接收输入信号的第一放大器和耦合到驱动注入激光二极管的第二放大器的输出。光电探测器耦合在密封单元的下游和外部,其中容纳注入激光二极管发射器,第一反馈回路和光束提取光学器件的相关光电探测器。第二回路的光电检测器具有耦合到第二放大器的输出,使得第二反馈回路用于补偿激光驱动器中的非线性,包括第一反馈回路的非线性。因为第二光电探测器被支撑在密封单元的外部,所以来自第二光电探测器的反馈路径有效地形成相对于第一反馈路径的外环反馈路径,使得第二光电探测器的环境操作条件不受操作的影响。激光。密封单元安装在模块中,该模块有效地均衡由注入激光二极管发射的光束内的光学能量的横截面空间分布,并确保光电探测器看到的图像光斑的空间横截面有效地恒定,激光输出光束强度。为了精确扫描记录介质,通过线性扫描检流计扫描激光输出光束。