其他题名: Optical source with frequency locked to an in-fiber grating resonantor

摘要: A frequency stabilized optical signal source is provided. A laser produces an optical carrier at a wavelength .lambda.. Feedback is provided to adjust the wavelength .lambda.. In order to provide the feedback, a portion of the optical carrier is modulated by a periodic reference signal. An optical fiber with an in-fiber resonator is coupled to receive the modulated optical carrier. The resonator effects a phase and/or amplitude change between the modulated optical carrier and a sideband thereof at a resonant frequency of the resonator. The phase or amplitude change is detected and used to adjust the laser wavelength. In a preferred embodiment, a moire grating having a single resonant frequency is used as the in-fiber resonator. The feedback scheme can lock either to the carrier frequency itself, or to a selected sideband of the modulated optical carrier.

其他摘要: 提供频率稳定的光信号源。激光器产生波长λ的光学载体。提供反馈以调节波长λ。为了提供反馈,光学载体的一部分由周期性参考信号调制。具有光纤内谐振器的光纤被耦合以接收调制的光学载波。谐振器在谐振器的谐振频率下实现调制光学载波与其边带之间的相位和/或幅度变化。检测相位或幅度变化并用于调节激光波长。在优选实施例中,具有单个谐振频率的莫尔光栅用作光纤内谐振器。反馈方案可以锁定载波频率本身,或锁定到调制光载波的选定边带。