Optoelectronic assembly

其他题名: Optoelectronic assembly

摘要: Abstract An optoelectronic assembly for providing bidirectional data transmission between fiber optic means (e.g., a pair of optical fibers) and an electrical circuit member (e.g., a printed circuit board). The assembly includes a two-part housing with first and second receptacle sections designed for accommodating a pair of optoelectronic devices. One of these devices serves as a receiver and the other a transmitter. These devices are aligned within the housing and electrically connected to a substrate member (e.g., ceramic) also positioned within the housing. The substrate provides the necessary electrical functioning and is in turn electrically connected (e.g., via conductor pins) to the described circuit member, this connection occurring through an opening within the bottom portion of the two-part housing. The assembly is designed for coupling with individual optical fiber members or, alternatively, with a common duplex connector having optical fibers therein.

其他摘要: 摘要一种光电组件,用于在光纤装置(例如,一对光纤)和电路构件(例如,印刷电路板)之间提供双向数据传输。该组件包括两件式壳体,其具有第一和第二插座部分,设计用于容纳一对光电器件。其中一个设备用作接收器,另一个用作发射器。这些装置在壳体内对准并电连接到也位于壳体内的基板构件(例如,陶瓷)。基板提供必要的电功能并且又电连接(例如,通过导体销)到所描述的电路构件,该连接通过两件式壳体的底部内的开口发生。该组件设计用于与各个光纤构件耦合,或者可选地,与其中具有光纤的普通双工连接器耦合。