其他题名: Nonlinear external cavity modelocked laser

摘要: Modelocking of a solid state laser such as a Ti:Al.sub.2 O.sub.3 laser is achieved by employing an external cavity defined by spatially separated reflective elements wherein at least one of the reflective elements exhibits a nonlinear characteristic in response to an impinging light beam. Exemplary nonlinear reflective elements are described using bulk semiconductor material or semiconductor quantum well structures integrated with a rear reflector such as a stack of quarter-wave thick dielectric or semiconductor material. Tuning control of the nonlinear reflective element may be introduced with temperature control arrangements and with mechanical translation arrangements in conjunction with lateral band gap engineering of the semiconductor material.

其他摘要: 通过采用由空间分离的反射元件限定的外腔来实现诸如Ti:Al2O3激光器的固态激光器的锁模,其中至少一个反射元件响应于其呈现非线性特性。撞击光束。示例性非线性反射元件使用体半导体材料或与后反射器集成的半导体量子阱结构来描述,后反射器例如是四分之一波长厚的电介质或半导体材料的叠层。可以利用温度控制装置和机械平移装置结合半导体材料的横向带隙工程引入非线性反射元件的调谐控制。