青色半導体発光装置

其他题名: 青色半導体発光装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To make a small light emitting device by a method wherein ultraviolet ray emitted by a gas discharge is used as exciting light. CONSTITUTION:A high voltage is applied between a positive electrode and a negative electrode which are provided onto a outer wall of ceramic on a heat sink as opposed to each other, Xe gas 7 of rare gas or xenon fluoride filled into a discharge cell starts discharging to emit ultraviolet rays. The ultraviolet rays are reflected many times by dielectric multilayered reflective films 4' and 4, which are provided to the base or the like of the cell and whose reflectivities are 90% or above, to efficiently irradiate a ZnS light emitting layer 1 of II-IV compound semiconductor, which is provided to a window 2 and shows blue fluorescence, to enable the layer 1 to emit blue light. By this system in which ultraviolet rays are used as exciting ray instead of He-Cd laser ray or excimer laser rays, a blue-light emitting semiconductor device can be made simple and small in constitution.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法制造小型发光器件,其中由气体放电发射的紫外线用作激发光。组成:在正极和负极之间施加高压,它们设置在散热器上的陶瓷外壁上,而不是彼此相反,填充到放电单元中的稀有气体或氟化氙的Xe气体7开始放电发射紫外线。紫外线被电介质多层反射膜4'和4反射多次,它们被提供给电池的基底等,其反射率为90%或更高,以有效地照射II-的ZnS发光层1。 IV化合物半导体,其提供给窗口2并显示蓝色荧光,以使层1能够发射蓝光。通过这种使用紫外线作为激发射线而不是He-Cd激光射线或准分子激光射线的系统,可以使蓝色发光半导体器件的结构简单和小。