半導体レ—ザ装置

其他题名: 半導体レ—ザ装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To control relaxation oscillation of a semiconductor laser by providing the semiconductor laser and a heat generating body to increase the temperature of such laser. CONSTITUTION:A semiconductor laser 2 and a heat generating body 3 are fixedly bonded on a heat sink 1, lead wires 4-6 being individually arranged to allow currents to be supplied to the semiconductor laser 2 and the heat generating body 3, independently. The heat generating body 3 is heated by flowing a current, and by increasing the temperature of the semiconductor laser 2, the duration of a relaxation oscillation is reduced. Accordingly, when the semiconductor laser 2 is driven by a pulsed current, its relaxation oscillation can be controlled with a simple constitution, whereby high speed light modulation can be achieved using the semiconductor laser device.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供半导体激光器和发热体来控制半导体激光器的弛豫振荡,以提高这种激光器的温度。组成:半导体激光器2和发热体3固定地连接在散热器1上,引线4-6分别设置,以允许电流独立地供给半导体激光器2和发热体3。通过流过电流来加热发热体3,并且通过提高半导体激光器2的温度,减小了弛豫振荡的持续时间。因此,当半导体激光器2由脉冲电流驱动时,可以用简单的结构控制其弛豫振荡,从而可以使用半导体激光器件实现高速光调制。