波長多重光通信用光源

其他题名: 波長多重光通信用光源

摘要: PURPOSE:To stabilize the oscillation frequency of LD and obtain a light source for wavelength multiplex optical communication with high multiplexing level by forming an external photo resonator of a particular wavelength for each LD, integrating an optical system using an optical glass block, detecting variation of power of 0th order diffracted light at the flat diffraction lattice and giving feedback to a drive circuit of LD. CONSTITUTION:An feedback optical system is integrated using an optical glass block. It is then bonded to the end surface of optical glass block 20 with a bonding agent such as ultraviolet ray setting resin by using a condenser rod lens for each collimeter lens and condenser lens. An output end of optical fiber 2 to guide each optical output of LD1 is arranged and bonded to the specified position on the focal point surface of condenser rod lens 15, and an optical feedback mirror 6 for selecting the oscillation wavelength is arranged and bonded to the specified position on the focal point surface of condenser rod lens 16 to select the oscillation wavelength of each LD The 0th order diffracted light scattered by the flat diffraction lattice 4 is focused on the focal point surface of condenser rod lens 17, it is converted to an electrical signal by a light receiving element array 18 to detect intensity variation of each LD Thereby, negative feedback effect can be applied to the LD drive circuit.

其他摘要: 目的:通过为每个LD形成特定波长的外部光电谐振器,稳定LD的振荡频率并获得具有高复用电平的波长复用光通信的光源,使用光学玻璃块集成光学系统,检测变化在平面衍射晶格处的0阶衍射光的功率,并且给LD的驱动电路提供反馈。组成:使用光学玻璃块集成反馈光学系统。然后,对于每个准直透镜和聚光透镜,通过使用聚光棒透镜,用诸如紫外线固化树脂的粘合剂将其粘合到光学玻璃块20的端面。用于引导LD1的每个光输出的光纤2的输出端被布置并结合到聚光器棒透镜15的焦点表面上的指定位置,并且用于选择振荡波长的光学反馈镜6被布置并结合到在聚光棒透镜16的焦点表面上的指定位置,以选择每个LD1的振荡波长。由平面衍射晶格4散射的0级衍射光聚焦在聚光棒透镜17的焦点表面上,通过光接收元件阵列18将其转换为电信号,以检测每个LD1的强度变化。因此,负反馈效应可以应用于LD驱动电路。