其他题名: Single contact tailored gain chirped arrays of diode lasers for supermode control with single-lobed farfield patterns

摘要: An array of nonuniform semiconductor diode lasers with supermode control for achieving a single-lobed farfield pattern is described. This is accomplished by spatially segregating the fundamental supermode from the other supermodes, tailoring the spatial gain profile as as to favor the fundamental supermode, and sufficiently increasing the intechannel coupling so as to bring about single-lobed farfield operation. In a preferred embodiment, this is achieved in a shallowly proton implanted, tailored gain, chirped laser array in which the widths of the lasers are varied linearly across the array.

其他摘要: 描述了一系列具有超模控制的非均匀半导体二极管激光器,用于实现单瓣远场图案。这是通过在空间上将基本超模与其他超模相隔离,调整空间增益分布以支持基本超模,并充分增加内部信道耦合以实现单瓣远场操作来实现的。在优选实施例中,这是在浅质子注入的,定制的增益,啁啾激光器阵列中实现的,其中激光器的宽度在阵列上线性变化。