其他题名: Semiconductor laser element having a unitary film on a laser crystal and a heat sink thereof

摘要: In a semiconductor laser element, a semiconductor laser crystal having a pair of reflection surfaces and a pair of opposing principal surfaces is fused to a heat sink having a planar surface wider than each of the principal surfaces by a layer formed of a fusible metal on the planar surface, whereby one of the ohmic contacts formed on predetermined areas of the principal surfaces is brought into contact with a predetermined portion of the fusible metal layer. A unitary film of an electrically insulating material, such as silicon monoxide, silicon dioxide, silicon nitride, and/or aluminium oxide, is sputtered or otherwise formed continuously on the reflection surfaces and on the exposed portion of the fusible metal layer left uncovered by the laser crystal fused to the heat sink. After the unitary film is formed on the other of the contacts, it is still possible to bond a metal lead directly to the other contact by employing an ultrasonic bonding technique. The fusible metal may be indium, tin, a solder, or a gold-tin, gold-silicon, or gold-germanium alloy, all of which are fusible at a temperature below about 370 DEG C. The laser crystal may be a double or single heterojunction or a homojunction crystal of lead sulfide or telluride or an intermetallic compound, such as GaAs-AlxGa1-xAs. The heat sink may be made of silicon, diamond of the IIa type, or copper.

其他摘要: 在半导体激光器元件中,具有一对反射表面和一对相对的主表面的半导体激光晶体通过由可熔金属形成的层熔合到具有比每个主表面宽的平坦表面的散热器。平坦表面,由此在主表面的预定区域上形成的欧姆接触之一与可熔金属层的预定部分接触。在反射表面上和在可熔金属层的暴露部分上连续地溅射或以其它方式形成电绝缘材料的单一膜,例如一氧化硅,二氧化硅,氮化硅和/或氧化铝,其未被覆盖。激光晶体熔化到散热片上。在另一个触点上形成整体膜之后,仍然可以通过采用超声波焊接技术将金属引线直接键合到另一个触点上。可熔金属可以是铟,锡,焊料,或金 - 锡,金 - 硅或金 - 锗合金,所有这些都可以在低于约370℃的温度下熔化。激光晶体可以是双层或单一异质结或硫化铅或碲化物的同质结晶体或金属间化合物,如GaAs-AlxGa1-xAs。散热器可以由硅,IIa型金刚石或铜制成。