其他题名: Monitoring of a laser source with front and rear output photodetectors to determine frontal laser power and power changes over laser lifetime

摘要: A power monitoring and correction to a desired power level of a laser or group of lasers utilizes two photodetectors which are employed to accurately determine the amount of output power from the front end or “customer” end of a laser or a plurality of such lasers. During power detection, which may be accomplished intermittently or continuously, the laser is modulated with a tone of low frequency modulation. One photodetector at the rear of the laser is employed to detect the DC value of the frequency tone, i.e., a value or number representative of the AC peak-to-peak swing, amplitude or modulation depth of the tone. Also, the rear photodetector may be employed to determine the optical modulation index (OMI). In either case, these values may be employed in a closed loop feedback system to adjust or otherwise calibrate the value of the low tone frequency relative to the total desired bias current applied to the laser. A front photodetector is employed to receive a portion of the total output of the laser, or of each laser, and the average output power of the laser, or of each laser, is determined from already knowing the optical modulation index (OMI) via the rear photodetector. Thus, by measuring and/or calibrating the laser OMI with the use of a rear photodetector, the average output power from the front end output can be unambiguously determined from detection of the AC peak-to-peak swing or amplitude of the low frequency tone received via the front photodetector.

其他摘要: 对激光器或激光器组的所需功率电平进行功率监视和校正利用两个光电探测器,这两个光电探测器用于精确地确定来自激光器或多个这种激光器的前端或“客户”端的输出功率的量。在可以间歇地或连续地完成的功率检测期间,用低频调制的音调调制激光器。激光器后部的一个光电探测器用于检测频率音调的DC值,即代表音调的AC峰峰值摆幅,幅度或调制深度的值或数值。而且,后光电探测器可用于确定光调制指数(OMI)。在任何一种情况下,这些可以在闭环反馈系统中采用这些值,以相对于施加到激光器的总期望偏置电流来调整或以其他方式校准低音频率的值。前光电探测器用于接收激光器或每个激光器的总输出的一部分,并且激光器或每个激光器的平均输出功率由已经知道经由光学调制指数(OMI)确定。后部光电探测器。因此,通过使用后光电探测器测量和/或校准激光OMI,可以通过检测AC峰峰值摆幅或低频音调幅度来明确地确定来自前端输出的平均输出功率。通过前面接收光电探测器。