其他题名: Method and system for examining biological materials using low power CW excitation Raman spectroscopy

摘要: A method and system for examining biological materials using low-power cw excitation Raman spectroscopy. A low-power continuous wave (cw) pump laser beam and a low-power cw Stokes (or anti-Stokes) probe laser beam simultaneously illuminate a biological material and traverse the biological material in collinearity. The pump beam, whose frequency is varied, is used to induce Raman emission from the biological material. The intensity of the probe beam, whose frequency is kept constant, is monitored as it leaves the biological material. When the difference between the pump and probe excitation frequencies is equal to a Raman vibrational mode frequency of the biological material, the weak probe signal becomes amplified by one or more orders of magnitude (typically up to about 104-106) due to the Raman emission from the pump beam. In this manner, by monitoring the intensity of the probe beam emitted from the biological material as the pump beam is varied in frequency, one can obtain an excitation Raman spectrum for the biological material tested. The present invention may be applied to in the in vivo and/or in vitro diagnosis of diabetes, heart disease, hepatitis, cancers and other diseases by measuring the characteristic excitation Raman lines of blood glucose, cholesterol, serum glutamic oxalacetic transaminase (SGOT)/serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT), tissues and other corresponding Raman-active body constituents, respectively.

其他摘要: 一种使用低功率cw激发拉曼光谱检查生物材料的方法和系统。低功率连续波(cw)泵浦激光束和低功率cw斯托克斯(或反斯托克斯)探测激光束同时照射生物材料并以共线性穿过生物材料。频率变化的泵浦光束用于从生物材料中诱发拉曼发射。频率保持恒定的探测光束的强度在其离开生物材料时被监测。当泵和探针激发频率之间的差异等于生物材料的拉曼振动模式频率时,弱探针信号变得被放大由于来自泵浦光束的拉曼发射,一个或多个数量级(通常高达约104-106)。以这种方式,通过在泵浦光束频率变化时监测从生物材料发射的探测光束的强度,可以获得所测试的生物材料的激发拉曼光谱。本发明可以通过测量血糖,胆固醇,血清谷氨酸草乙酸转氨酶(SGOT)的特征性激发拉曼线来应用于糖尿病,心脏病,肝炎,癌症和其他疾病的体内和/或体外诊断。血清谷氨酸丙酮酸转氨酶(SGPT),组织和其他相应的拉曼活性成分,分别。