其他题名: Method of measuring optical radiation energy reflected by a reflection area

摘要: The invention relates to a method of measuring the optical radiation energy reflected by a reflection place as a relative fraction of energy supplied by an optical transmitter via an optical line. Using few components, reliable and constantly exact measuring values can be obtained in that the optical line (12,25) is connected to a backscattering measuring device (1) (OTDR) which transmits radiation in known manner via an optical connector (5) and which comprises a reception and evaluation device (6 and 7, respectively) for forming a measuring value which is proportional to the optical power backscattered in the optical connector (5) of the backscattering measuring device (1) and in that a reflection element (17, 19) having known reflection factor RN is arranged in the optical path between the connector (5) of the OTDR (1) and the end of an optical path comprising the reflection area (9) to be examined.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种测量由反射位置反射的光辐射能量作为由光发射器通过光学线路提供的能量的相对分数的方法。使用很少的部件,可以获得可靠且恒定精确的测量值,因为光学线路(12,25)连接到后向散射测量装置(1)(OTDR),其通过光学连接器(5)以已知方式发射辐射,并且其包括接收和评估装置(分别为6和7),用于形成测量值,该测量值与在后向散射测量装置(1)的光学连接器(5)中反向散射的光学功率成比例,并且反射元件(17)19)具有已知的反射系数RN,被安排在OTDR(1)的连接器(5)和包括待检查的反射区域(9)的光路的末端之间的光路中。