其他题名: Illumination module for near eye-to-eye display system

摘要: An illumination module can comprise a circuit board, a semiconductor-based light source mounted to the circuit board, an encasing mounted to the circuit board, and one or more optical surfaces at least partially contained within the encasing. The semiconductor-based light source can emit light in a first illumination pattern. The one or more optical surfaces can be collectively configured to receive the light from the edge-emitting semiconductor-based light source. The one or more optical surfaces can further be collectively configured to condition and redirect the light, and to output the conditioned and redirected light from the illumination module in a second illumination pattern different from the first illumination pattern.

其他摘要: 照明模块可包括电路板,安装到电路板的基于半导体的光源,安装到电路板的外壳,以及至少部分地包含在外壳内的一个或多个光学表面。基于半导体的光源可以以第一照射图案发光。一个或多个光学表面可以共同配置为接收来自发射边缘的半导体的光源的光。一个或多个光学表面可以进一步共同配置成调节和重定向光,并且以不同于第一照射图案的第二照射图案输出来自照射模块的经调节和重定向的光。