其他题名: High brightness solid state illumination system for fluorescence imaging and analysis

摘要: A solid state illumination system is disclosed, wherein a light source module comprises a first light source, comprising an LED and a phosphor layer, the LED emitting a wavelength λ1 in an absorption band of the phosphor layer for generating longer wavelength broadband light emission from the phosphor, ΔλPHOSPHOR, and a second light source comprising a laser emitting a wavelength λ2 in the absorption band of the phosphor layer. While operating the LED, concurrent laser pumping of the phosphor layer increases the light emission of the phosphor, and provides high brightness emission, e.g. in green, yellow or amber spectral regions. Additional modules, which provide emission at other wavelengths, e.g. in the UV and near UV spectral bands, together with dichroic beam-splitters/combiners allow for an efficient, compact, high-brightness illumination system, suitable for fluorescence imaging and analysis.

其他摘要: 公开了一种固态照明系统,其中光源模块包括第一光源,该第一光源包括LED和磷光体层,该LED在磷光体层的吸收带中发射波长λ 1 。产生来自磷光体的更长波长的宽带光发射,Δλ PHOSPHOR ,以及包括在磷光体层的吸收带中发射波长λ 2 的激光的第二光源。在操作LED时,磷光体层的同时激光泵浦增加了磷光体的光发射,并提供高亮度发射,例如,高亮度发光。在绿色,黄色或琥珀色光谱区域。附加模块,提供其他波长的发射,例如在紫外和近紫外光谱带中,与二向色分束器/合成器一起,可实现高效,紧凑,高亮度的照明系统,适用于荧光成像和分析。