其他题名: Laser beam intensity profile modulator for top hat beams

摘要: There is provided an optical radiation beam shaping apparatus consisting of a central portion which creates a central uniform intensity feature inside an annular ring intensity feature at an intended image plane from an impingent radiation beam, and an annular portion surrounding the central portion, the annular portion creates the annular ring intensity feature surrounding the central intensity feature at the intended image plane from the impingent radiation beam. The impingent radiation beam cross-section outline is circular. The beam is either collimated or convergent, and has a Top-Hat or uniform intensity profile. Modulation of the relative intensities of the annular ring and central intensity features is carried out by expanding or contracting the input diameter of the impingent radiation beam before entering the radiation beam shaping apparatus. The invention allows the optical axis of the apparatus to be offset relative to the axis of the beam.

其他摘要: 提供一种光学辐射束整形装置,包括:中心部分,其在来自不透射辐射束的预期图像平面处的环形环强度特征内部产生中心均匀强度特征;以及环形部分,围绕该中心部分,环形部分在来自不透射辐射束的预期图像平面处产生围绕中心强度特征的环形环强度特征。严格的辐射束横截面轮廓是圆形的。光束是准直的或会聚的,并且具有顶帽或均匀强度轮廓。通过在进入辐射束成形设备之前扩展或收缩暗部辐射束的输入直径来调节环形环和中心强度特征的相对强度。本发明允许装置的光轴相对于光束轴偏移。