其他题名: Light-emitting device and optical integrated device

摘要: In fabricating a monochromic and highly coherent light source, no single crystalline bulk semiconductor is used, but two different kinds of transparent substances are alternately stacked over each other to constitute a periodic structure in ½ of the intended wavelength. At least one of the two kinds of transparent substances is controllable in electric conductivity, and the structure is such that inside a medium consisting of this kind of transparent substance light-emitting semiconductor particulates are embedded. Accordingly, a light-emitting device has this structure, which makes possible control of the center wavelength of light emission, the width of wavelength distribution and coherence by adjusting the geometrical parameters of the device without having to alter the kind of material use.

其他摘要: 在制造单色和高度相干的光源时,不使用单晶体半导体,而是将两种不同种类的透明物质交替堆叠在彼此上以构成预期波长的1/2的周期性结构。两种透明物质中的至少一种的导电性是可控的,并且该结构是这样的结构,即在由这种透明物质发光的半导体颗粒组成的介质内部嵌入。因此,发光装置具有这种结构,通过调节装置的几何参数而不必改变材料使用的种类,可以控制发光的中心波长,波长分布的宽度和相干性。