其他题名: Light beam scanning apparatus and image forming apparatus

摘要: A beam detection sensor detects power of a laser beam from one of a plurality of light sources for each scanning of a scanning section to provide a light power signal. A laser control circuit compares a value of the light power signal with a predetermined value, adjusts a terminal voltage of a capacitor based on a result of the comparison, controls emission power of one of the light sources in accordance with the terminal voltage of the capacitor, and executes the control once for each light source during a plurality of scanning operations. An APC correction circuit corrects a reduction in the power of a laser beam in accordance with a reduction in electric charges applied to the capacitor caused by a leakage current during the plurality of scanning operations.

其他摘要: 对于扫描部分的每次扫描,光束检测传感器检测来自多个光源之一的激光束的功率,以提供光功率信号。激光控制电路将光功率信号的值与预定值进行比较,根据比较结果调节电容器的端电压,根据电容器的端电压控制其中一个光源的发射功率,并且在多个扫描操作期间对每个光源执行一次控制。APC校正电路根据在多次扫描操作期间由漏电流引起的施加到电容器的电荷的减少来校正激光束功率的减小。