其他题名: Near-field optical head system with integrated slider and laser

摘要: A near-field optical system having one or more solid state lasers and an aerodynamically shaped slider which comprise a single integrated, monolithic device fabricated from the same base semiconductor material. The monolithic optical head can be quickly and easily attached to the read arm of an optical read/write device without requiring attachment of separate laser elements, and without micropositioning or use of optical microscopy for positioning the lasers. The optical head comprising a single semiconductor substrate including a first region which defines a slider having an air bearing surface, and at least one second, laser region which defines a diode laser, with the diode laser having an emission face which is substantially co-planar with the air bearing surface. The semiconductor substrate preferably includes an active layer, a p-clad layer or reflective layer adjacent a first side of the active region, an n-clad layer or reflective layer adjacent a second side of the active layer, and an n-semiconductor layer adjacent the n-clad layer. A slider region of the semiconductor substrate includes an air bearing surface, adjacent the p-clad layer, which is aerodynamically structured and configured to define a slider. The integral lasers include a p-electrical contact adjacent to the p-clad layer and proximate to the laser emission face, and an n-electrical contact adjacent to the n-clad layer or an n-semiconductor layer. The laser mode is defined by oxidized or ion-diffusion regions associated with the p-clad layer or n-clad layer of the laser. A conductive via through the substrate allows electrical connection with the p-side contact to be achieved from the n-side of the substrate. The optical head is used in a near-field optical system with an optical medium having a phase change layer.

其他摘要: 一种近场光学系统,具有一个或多个固态激光器和空气动力学形状的滑块,其包括由相同的基础半导体材料制成的单个集成的单片器件。单片光学头可以快速且容易地连接到光学读/写装置的读取臂,而不需要连接单独的激光元件,也不需要微定位或使用光学显微镜来定位激光器。所述光学头包括单个半导体基板,所述单个半导体基板包括限定具有空气轴承表面的滑块的第一区域,以及限定二极管激光器的至少一个第二激光区域,所述二极管激光器具有基本上共面的发射面带有空气轴承表面。半导体衬底优选地包括有源层,与有源区的第一侧相邻的p覆层或反射层,与有源层的第二侧相邻的n覆层或反射层。和与n-包层相邻的n-半导体层。半导体衬底的滑块区域包括与p覆层相邻的空气轴承表面,该空气轴承表面是空气动力学结构的并且构造成限定滑块。整体激光器包括邻近p-覆层并靠近激光发射面的p-电接触,以及与n-包层或n-半导体层相邻的n-电接触。激光模式由与激光的p-包层或n-包层相关的氧化或离子扩散区域限定。穿过衬底的导电通孔允许从衬底的n侧实现与p侧接触的电连接。光学头用于具有相变层的光学介质的近场光学系统中。