其他题名: Laser beam luminous energy correction method, laser driving apparatus, laser beam scanner and image recording device

摘要: The object of the present invention is to precisely correct the luminous energy of a laser beam on a scanned surface which varies according to scanning and varies according to an angle of incidence with the scanned surface when a laser beam emitted from a semiconductor laser for emitting a laser beam having luminous energy according to supply current is scanned on the scanned surface via a scanning optical system.To achieve the above object, only modulation current when supply current supplied to a semiconductor laser is divided into threshold current having a current value in the vicinity in the spontaneous emission area of an extrapolated point which is an intersection with an axis when a linear part corresponding to a laser emission area in the supply current-to-output luminous energy characteristic of the semiconductor laser is extrapolated up to the axis showing that luminous energy is zero and modulation current which is a residual current component acquired by subtracting threshold current from supply current is regulated based upon a gain control value acquired by multiplying a gain set value which functions as the criterion of gain for converting image data to modulation current by a correction coefficient according to an angle of incidence.

其他摘要: 本发明的目的是精确地校正扫描表面上的激光束的光能,该激光束根据扫描而变化,并且当从半导体激光器发射的激光束发射时,根据与扫描表面的入射角而变化。通过扫描光学系统在扫描表面上扫描具有根据供电电流的光能的激光束。为了实现上述目的,只有当提供给半导体激光器的供电电流被分成具有附近电流值的阈值电流时的调制电流。在外推点的自发发射区域中,当与半导体激光器的供电电流 - 输出光能特性中的激光发射区域相对应的线性部分外推到显示发光的轴时,该外推点是与轴的交点。能量为零,调制电流是通过减去阈值获得的剩余电流分量基于通过将用作将用于转换图像数据的增益的标准的增益设定值乘以根据入射角的校正系数而获得的增益设定值来获得来自供电电流的旧电流。