其他题名: 光制御回路

摘要: PURPOSE:To give a storage function with a simple circuit constitution to enable the operation of extrahigh speed by connecting the connection point between a constant current source and a resonance tunnel diode to a switching element and the input terminal of an optical control circuit. CONSTITUTION:A driving circuit which drives the switching element consists of a series circuit of a constant current source IS and a resonance tunnel diode RD, and the connection point between the constant current source IS and the resonance tunnel diode RD is connected to the switching element and the input terminal of the optical control circuit. A current value IS of the constant current source IS is set between a peak current IP and a bottom current IV of the resonance tunnel diode RD to obtain two stable points of the low voltage state and the high voltage state. If a positive pulse current larger than IP-IS is inputted to the resonance tunnel diode RD, the resonance tunnel diode RD is switched from the low voltage state to the high voltage state. If a negative current pulse whose insulating value is larger than IS-IV is inputted to the resonance tunnel diode RD, the resonance tunnel diode RD is switched from the high voltage state to the low voltage state. Thus, the storage function is obtained and the operation of extrahigh speed is possible.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将恒流源和谐振隧道二极管之间的连接点连接到开关元件和光控制电路的输入端子,提供具有简单电路结构的存储功能,以实现超高速的操作。组成:驱动开关元件的驱动电路由恒流源IS和谐振隧道二极管RD的串联电路组成,恒流源IS和谐振隧道二极管RD之间的连接点连接到开关元件和光控制电路的输入端。恒流源IS的电流值IS设置在谐振隧道二极管RD的峰值电流IP和底部电流IV之间,以获得低电压状态和高电压状态的两个稳定点。如果将大于IP-IS的正脉冲电流输入到谐振隧道二极管RD,则谐振隧道二极管RD从低电压状态切换到高电压状态。如果绝缘值大于IS-IV的负电流脉冲被输入到谐振隧道二极管RD,则谐振隧道二极管RD从高电压状态切换到低电压状态。因此,获得了存储功能并且可以进行超高速的操作。