Semiconductor diode laser recorder

其他题名: Semiconductor diode laser recorder

摘要: A microimage recording system wherein a semiconductor diode laser is controlled to emit a laser beam which is used to thermally record data on a recording medium. In a first embodiment, the beam emitted by a rectangular shaped junction of a semiconductor diode laser is projected through a suitable optical system including a multi-spirally slotted scanning disc which causes the laser beam to have a scanning action over a moving recording medium for recording highly reduced microimages thereon. In a second embodiment, the beam emitted by each junction of a multijunction semiconductor diode laser is controlled independently thus permitting one or more of the individual junctions to be selectively energized to emit individual laser beams which are directed by suitable optics onto the moving recording medium for the recording of the highly reduced microimages.

其他摘要: 一种微图像记录系统,其中控制半导体二极管激光器发射激光束,该激光束用于在记录介质上热记录数据。在第一实施例中,由半导体二极管激光器的矩形结发射的光束通过合适的光学系统投射,该光学系统包括多螺旋槽开口的扫描盘,该扫描盘使激光束在移动的记录介质上具有扫描作用以进行记录。其上的微小图像高度减少。在第二实施例中,由多结半导体二极管激光器的每个结发射的光束被独立地控制,从而允许一个或多个单独的结被选择性地激励以发射单独的激光束,所述激光束由合适的光学器件引导到移动的记录介质上。记录高度减少的微图像。