其他题名: Light conversion modules having a laser diode light conversion assembly and long pass filter reflecting light back to the light conversion assembly

摘要: The present disclosure describes light conversion modules each having a single laser diode or multiple laser diodes. The light conversion modules can be particularly small in size (height and lateral footprint) and can overcome various challenges associated with the high optical power and heat emitted by laser diodes. In some implementations, the light conversion modules include glass phosphors, which, in some instances, can resist degradation caused by the optical power and/or heat generated by the laser diodes. In some instances, the light conversion modules include optical filters which, in some instances, can reduce or eliminate human eye-safety risk.

其他摘要: 本公开描述了每个都具有单个激光二极管或多个激光二极管的光转换模块。光转换模块的尺寸可以特别小(高度和横向占地面积),并且可以克服与激光二极管发出的高光功率和热量相关的各种挑战。在一些实施方案中,光转换模块包括玻璃磷光体,其在某些情况下可抵抗由激光二极管产生的光学功率和/或热量引起的退化。在一些情况下,光转换模块包括光学滤波器,在某些情况下,光学滤波器可以降低或消除人眼安全风险。