其他题名: Method and system for providing a laser submount for an energy assisted magnetic recording head

摘要: A method and system for providing a laser diode submount for use in an energy assisted magnetic recording disk drive are described. A portion of a silicon substrate is removed, forming trenches therein. Each trench has sidewalls, surrounds a silicon island corresponding to a laser diode submount, and corresponds to a thickness of the laser diode submount. The silicon island has a top surface and a facets corresponding to the trench sidewalls. Insulator(s) for the top surface and facets of the silicon island are provided. Metallization is provided on the top surface and facets of the silicon island. A first portion of the metallization on the top surface corresponds to under bump metal (UBM) for solder pad(s). A second portion of the metallization corresponds to electrical traces. Solder pad(s) are provided on the UBM. The silicon island is released from the silicon substrate.

其他摘要: 描述了一种用于提供用于能量辅助磁记录盘驱动器的激光二极管基座的方法和系统。去除一部分硅衬底,在其中形成沟槽。每个沟槽具有侧壁,围绕对应于激光二极管基座的硅岛,并且对应于激光二极管基座的厚度。硅岛具有顶表面和对应于沟槽侧壁的小平面。提供用于硅岛的顶表面和刻面的绝缘体。在硅岛的顶表面和刻面上提供金属化。顶表面上的金属化的第一部分对应于焊盘的凸块下金属(UBM)。金属化的第二部分对应于电迹线。UBM上提供焊盘。硅岛从硅衬底释放。